MTN FA Cup launched, prelims to start next weekend

    /    Mar 18, 2017   /     Sports  /    0 Comments  /    176 Views

The 2016/17 edition of the MTN FA Cup has been launched today with the preliminary stages of the competition scheduled to begin on March 22-26.

A draw was held at the M Plaza hotel in Accra on Thursday involving clubs from the Division Two and the 48 Division One clubs before they are joined by the premier league clubs in the later.

The participating teams have been zoned according to their various regions for the preliminary round of the competition.

The Division One League clubs will also play in the regions from where they are located.

Below are the pairings for the preliminary round of this year’s competition:
GREATER ACCRA REGION
Emmanuel City Fc vs Young wise

Emmanuel fc vs shelter force

Vision fc vs charity stars

Sporting Mirren vs madina republicans

Mighty jets vs Amidaus Professionals

Nania FC vs Uncle T stars

Danbort FC vs Okwawu United

True Democracy vs Zein Fc
EASTERN REGION 

Bepong  Believers fc vs Kotoku Royals

Okyeman Planners vs Blue skies

Akosombo fc vs Phar Rangers

Mampong Unique fc Dreams fc

Narita fc vs Akroso Royal fc
WESTERN REGION 

Eleven Wise vs New Edubiase

Wassaman FC vs Karela FC

Rail Stars vs Dunkwa United

Westlandes vs Gold Stars

Juaboso All stars vs Samartex

Fijai Real United vs Hemanman FC

Dolphins Fc vs Enchi All stars

Sekondi Hasaacas vs Nzema Kotoko

 

BRONG AHAFO REGION

Techiman City FC vs NEA Salamina

Bofoakwa vs Young Apostles

Unity FC vs Mpuasuman FC

Top Talent FC vs BA United

Eleven Wonders vs Paga Japan Stars

Glory Stars vs Berekum Arsenals

Nsoatre FC vs Reformers Fc

D.C. United FC vs Kintampo Fc

 

VOLTA REGION
Heart of Lions vs Dynamos FC

Area 51 FC s All Stars FC

Home Stars vs NaDm FC

 

UPPER WEST REGION

Yasin FC vs Dark Horses

Power Sporting Club vs 24 hours FC
CENTRAL REGION 
Effutu Great Kingdy Fc vs Unistar Academy

Nyarkrom Youth vs Proud United

Metro Youth FC vs Fetteh Youngsters

Windy Professionals vs Suamponman United FC
UPPER EAST & NORTHERN REGION

Guan United vs Mole National

Garu United vs Steadfast

Bolga Soccer Stars vs Navrongo FC

RTU vs Sankara National

Utrecht Academy vs STK Stars

 

ASHANTI REGION 

Achiken FC vs Subri Royal FC

Nacosta FC vs Asokwa Deportivo

King Faisal vs Buffalo FC

Atwima Mahome vs Real Shooters

Quality FC vs BYFA

Leave a Reply

FLS

World

  • Stressful experiences ‘can age the brain by four years
  • Kenya cholera outbreak hits dozens at health conference
  • Thailand lese-majeste: UN urges amendment to law
  • Will coffee taste worse as the planet warms?

Find us on Facebook

Featured Video

Featured Video

1